The Serper alternative with page content built in

Serpex is a web search API for AI agents that returns search results and the full page content behind them as LLM-ready markdown in a single request. Serper is a low-cost Google search API that returns Google's results page as JSON, sold as prepaid credit packs. Serper lists $0.30 – $1.00 per 1,000 searches; Serpex lists $0.50 – $0.80. Serper’s largest plan ($0.30 per 1,000) costs less per search than our lowest rate, while Serpex costs less on their smallest plan. The difference is page content: Serpex returns it on the same request.

Pricing verified against Serper’s public pricing page on 2026-10-19. Source. Prices change — check theirs before deciding.

Pricing compared

 SerpexSerper
Search, per 1,000$0.50 – $0.80$0.30 – $1.00
Page contentIncluded on the same requestA separate Webpage endpoint. Its credit cost is shown after sign-in rather than on a public pricing page
Search + content, 10 results, per 1,000$3.00 – $4.80Not published
Free tier200 free credits on signup, no card required2,500 free queries on signup, no credit card required

Where Serpex is different

Where Serper is the better choice

Pick Serper if you need Google's results specifically — the knowledge graph, People Also Ask, or a vertical like Maps, Shopping or Scholar — or you run high-volume, search-only workloads where their $0.30 per 1,000 beats our $0.50.

What the Serpex request looks like

One call returns the results and the page content behind them. There is no second request to orchestrate.

curl -X POST https://api.serpex.dev/api/search \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $SERPEX_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "query": "how does retrieval augmented generation work",
    "include_content": true,
    "content_results": 5
  }'

Frequently asked questions

Is Serpex cheaper than Serper?

Not at every volume. Serper lists $0.30 – $1.00 per 1,000 searches. Its largest plan ($0.30 per 1,000) costs less per search than Serpex's lowest rate ($0.50). On Serper's smallest plan, Serpex costs less. Serpex also returns page content on the same request, which Serper prices separately. Verified against their public pricing page on 2026-10-19.

What is the main difference between Serpex and Serper?

Serper is a low-cost Google search API that returns Google's results page as JSON, sold as prepaid credit packs. Serpex returns search results and the full page content behind them as LLM-ready markdown in a single API call, which is the difference that matters for most retrieval pipelines.

When should I use Serper instead of Serpex?

You need Google's results specifically — the knowledge graph, People Also Ask, or a vertical like Maps, Shopping or Scholar — or you run high-volume, search-only workloads where their $0.30 per 1,000 beats our $0.50.

Can I get both search results and page content in one request?

With Serpex, yes — set include_content on a normal search call and each result comes back with the page converted to markdown. That costs $3.00 – $4.80 per 1,000 requests for 10 results with content. Serper returns page content through a separate call, and does not publish that price on a public pricing page.

Try it against your own queries

Free credits on signup, no card required. Compare the output with Serper on the queries you actually run.